December 14, 1994
[…] purposes.
An action can be brought under the False Claims Act. 31 U.S.C. §3729
et seq., where there is a claim submitted to the government to receive
money. Under 31 U.S.C. §3733, the Federal government can issue civil
investigative demands in order to obtain documents and testimony from any
parry. Dependent upon the investigative findings of the Department of Justice.
an action also might lie against the tobacco companies named in this
Prosecution Memorandum for .recovery of unpaid taxes. The Internal Revenue
Code, at 26 U.S.C. §7401, provides that "[n]o civil action for collection
or recovery of taxes ... shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or
sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General ... directs that the action
be commenced." See United Stares v. Western Pac. R. Co., 190 F.2d 243
(9th Cir. 1951).
home .
discussion .
quiz .
the criminal probe .
will there be a deal? .
a look at the depositions .
big tobacco - what's at stake .
interviews
timelines .
faqs .
links & readings .
synopsis .
tapes & transcripts .