December 14, 1994
[…] (For
text of §1001, see Section A(2), supra.
C. TOBACCO INDUSTRY CRIMES ARISING OUT OF DECEPTION OF THE AMERICAN PUBLIC
1. DISSEMINATION OF FALSE ADVERTISEMENTS, PRESS RELEASES AND STATEMENTS TO
THE MEDIA
a. By Other than the United States Mails.
The evidence indicates that tobacco companies, by disseminating or causing to
be disseminated false advertisements via means other than the United States
mails, sought directly or indirectly to induce individual members of the public
to purchase substances known by such companies to be drugs or devices in
violation of 15 U.S.C. §52(a)(2), which states:
"(a) Unlawfulness
It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to
disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement -
...
(2) By any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce,
directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect upon commerce, of
food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics."
b. By the United States Mails.
The evidence indicates that tobacco companies, by disseminating or causing to
be disseminated false advertisements through the United States mails, sought
directly or indirectly to induce individual members of the public to purchase
substances known by such companies to be drugs or devices in violation of 15
U.S.C. §52(a)(1), which states:
"(a) Unlawfulness
It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to
disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement -
(1) By United States mails, or in or having an effect upon commerce, by any
means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or
indirectly the purchase of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics ..."
2. MAIL FRAUD
The evidence indicates that tobacco companies engaged in a scheme to defraud
members of the public and used the U.S. mails for the purpose of executing or
attempting to execute such scheme in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1341, which
states: