Paying the Witness Why is it OK for the prosecution, but not the defense?
[…] So, why are federal prosecutors who pay witnesses to testify not in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 201 (c)(2)? The reply from the counsel of the Office of Professional Responsibility in the U.S. Department of Justice quoted at the beginning of this article simply failed to respond to that question.

    Although § 201 is titled "bribery of public officials and witnesses," and the section deals primarily with bribing public officials and giving or offering "anything of value" to a witness with intent to influence the witness's testimony, the prohibition in § 201 (c)(2) contains no requirement that such activity be done solely with the intent of influencing the witness's testimony--only that it be "for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness ...."

    In addition, § 201(b)(3), which expressly proscribes "corruptly" giving or offering anything of value to any person or entity "with intent to influence the testimony" of that person or entity, makes it clear that that is a separate offense.