Paying the Witness Why is it OK for the prosecution, but not the defense?
[…] (United States v. Grimes, 438 F.2d 301 (6th Cir. 1971) (prosecution for forcibly breaking into a post office with intent to commit larceny therein), cert. denied, 402 U.S. 989 (1971) (The government informer, who participated in the offense and testified against the defendants, was to be paid a fee for his testimony contingent upon the conviction of the defendants.) ...

    In defense of its decision in Grimes, the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit pointed out that Congress itself has authorized a form of contingent fee arrangement in tax cases. Section 7623 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) authorizes the payment of fees "for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws," and Treasury Reg. § 301.7623-1(c) provides that the amount of the reward is "normally not to exceed ten percent of the additional taxes, penalties, and fines which are recovered as a result of the information." ...