Paying the Witness Why is it OK for the prosecution, but not the defense?
[…] I am enclosing a copy of a June 8, 1989, memorandum by former Attorney General Dick Thornburgh. I am also enclosing a copy of the department's final rule as published in the August 4, 1994 Federal Register, which states the current policy of the Department of Justice.

Sincerely,
Michael E. Shaheen, Counsel
By: Marlene M. Wahowiak, Assistant Counsel

Section 201 of Title 18 of the United States Code (U.S.C.) addresses bribery of public officials and witnesses. §201 (c)(2) states that it is a felony offense to compensate or to offer to compensate a witness for testimony. It reads as follows:

(c)Whoever--

(2) directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony, or for or because of such person's absence therefrom;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.

Despite this provision, the DOJ has a well-established practice of paying prosecution witnesses for their testimony, either in cash or by favorable plea bargains, or both. You have only to read the newspaper, watch television, or peruse legal periodicals readily to find examples.