A federal grand jury in Kansas charged defendant Sonya Singleton with
[…] Second, before and after enacting section 201(c)(2) and its predecessors,
Congress authorized prosecutors to confer immunity on witnesses in return for
testimony. The current immunity statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 6001-6005,
specifically allows federal prosecutors to give immunity to witnesses to obtain
testimony in any judicial proceeding. ...
Third, the Witness Relocation and Protection Act authorizes the Attorney
General to give things of value -- housing, payment of living expenses, and
other services -- in return for a witness's agreement "to testify" and provide
cooperation. ...
Fourth, in 18 U.S.C. § 3059B, Congress authorized the Attorney General,
"notwithstanding any other provision of law," to pay a reward "to any
individual who assists the Department of Justice in performing its functions."
Those "functions" plainly include presenting truthful testimony in federal
trials. ...
As the panel noted, it is a "'classic judicial task'" to "'reconcil[e] many
laws enacted over time, and get [] them to make sense in combination.'" The
panel's decision fails to accomplish this task.