This matter arose out of a continuing investigation commenced in approximately
[…] payment can take many forms, ranging from outright cash payments to promises of
leniency in the government's treatment of the "paid" witness. In reflecting
upon the dangers of using paid witnesses in criminal cases, the Fourth Circuit
Court of Appeals has written: "Obviously promises of immunity or leniency
premised on cooperation in a particular case may provide a strong inducement to
testify falsely in that case." United States v. Meinster, 619 F.2d 1041,
1045 (4th Cir. 1980).
It is a crime to pay a witness -- other than an expert -- for testifying. Title
18 United States Code, Section 201 addresses the issue of providing something
of value to a witness in exchange for his testimony. The section provides in
pertinent part that:
(c) Whoever -
(2) directly or indirectly, gives, offers or promises anything of value to
any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given
or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or
other proceeding, before any court, any committee of either House or both
Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer authorized by the
laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony, or for or because
of such persons absence therefrom;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than
two years or both. 18 U.S.C. 201(c)(2) (Emphasis added).
Section 201(c)(2) does not require that the offer be made with the intention of
the offeror to influence the testimony of the witness. ...
Despite this section of the United States Code which clearly prohibits and